Spotlight on Fred Fredericks - Other Comics - Under the Stars and Bars: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→In newspapers) |
m (→In newspapers) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The Clarion-Ledger'' || February 20, 1961 to January 20, 1962 || Jackson, Mississippi || | | ''The Clarion-Ledger'' || February 20, 1961 to January 20, 1962 || Jackson, Mississippi || | ||
|- | |||
| ''Marshall News Messenger'' || ? || Marshall, Texas || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Monroe Morning World'' || March 25 <small>(?)</small>, 1961 to January 20, 1962 || Monroe, Louisiana || | | ''Monroe Morning World'' || March 25 <small>(?)</small>, 1961 to January 20, 1962 || Monroe, Louisiana || |
Revision as of 14:42, 11 February 2018
first strip | |
Country: | USA / English |
---|---|
Under the Stars and Bars by Fred Fredericks ran for two years, from November 28, 1960 to January 20, 1962. The Confederate strip from the American Civil War history was syndicated by Adcox Associates Inc.. This was one of several historical strips done by Fredericks before being tapped for duty on Mandrake.
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help MandrakeWiki by expanding it.
Title | Period | From | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
The Atlanta Constitution | ? | Atlanta, Georgia | |
The Birmingham News | February to April, 1961 | Birmingham, Alabama | |
Charlotte Observer | ? | Charlotte, North Carolina | |
Dallas Times Herald | ? | Dallas, Texas | |
Durham Herald | ? | Durham, North Carolina | |
Fort Worth Star-Telegram | ? | Fort Worth, Texas | |
Greensboro Record | ? | Greensboro, North Carolina | |
Houston Post | ? | Houston, Texas | |
The Clarion-Ledger | February 20, 1961 to January 20, 1962 | Jackson, Mississippi | |
Marshall News Messenger | ? | Marshall, Texas | |
Monroe Morning World | March 25 (?), 1961 to January 20, 1962 | Monroe, Louisiana | |
Nashville Banner | ? | Nashville, Tennessee | |
Shreveport Journal | ? | Shreveport and Bossier City, Louisiana | |
Winston-Salem Journal | ? | Winston-Salem, North Carolina |