Better Little Book 1454: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Notes) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
=== Mandrake stories === | === Mandrake stories === | ||
*"Mighty Solver of Mysteries" (text version with pictures from "[[Visitors from Space|Visitors from Space]]" and "[[The Deep South|The Deep South]]") by [[Lee Falk]] and [[Phil Davis]]. | *"Mighty Solver of Mysteries" (text version with pictures from "[[Visitors from Space|Visitors from Space]]" and "[[The Deep South|The Deep South]]") by [[Lee Falk]] and [[Phil Davis]]. | ||
==Table of contents== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Chapter !!Title !!Page | |||
|- | |||
| I || "Stop, Thief!" || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| II || "The Martians" || 28 | |||
|- | |||
| III || "M-601 is Clever" || 60 | |||
|- | |||
| IV || "Who are the Martians?" || 90 | |||
|- | |||
| V || "Unmasked!" || 108 | |||
|- | |||
| VI || "Mandrake Plans a Trap" || 138 | |||
|- | |||
| VII || "The Trap Springs Shut" || 168 | |||
|- | |||
| VIII || "Down in the Old South" || 208 | |||
|- | |||
| IX || "Trouble Starts Early" || 232 | |||
|- | |||
| X || "There aren't any Ghosts!" || 260 | |||
|- | |||
| XI || "Get Out of Here, or Else!" || 292 | |||
|- | |||
| XII || "Trapped in the Pirates' Lair" || 324 | |||
|- | |||
| XIII || "Ole Jean Unmasked" || 360 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Notes == | == Notes == |
Revision as of 13:23, 26 January 2013
Big Little Book #1454 | |
Cover artist: unknown | |
Country/language: | USA / English |
---|---|
Format: | 11.5 × 9 cm |
Pages: | 432 pgs, b/w |
Publishing date: | 1941 |
Editor: | unknown |
Publishing company: | Whitman Publishing |
Preceded by: | Better Little Book #1431 |
Followed by: | none |
Big Little Book #1454
Contents
Mandrake stories
- "Mighty Solver of Mysteries" (text version with pictures from "Visitors from Space" and "The Deep South") by Lee Falk and Phil Davis.
Table of contents
Chapter | Title | Page |
---|---|---|
I | "Stop, Thief!" | 9 |
II | "The Martians" | 28 |
III | "M-601 is Clever" | 60 |
IV | "Who are the Martians?" | 90 |
V | "Unmasked!" | 108 |
VI | "Mandrake Plans a Trap" | 138 |
VII | "The Trap Springs Shut" | 168 |
VIII | "Down in the Old South" | 208 |
IX | "Trouble Starts Early" | 232 |
X | "There aren't any Ghosts!" | 260 |
XI | "Get Out of Here, or Else!" | 292 |
XII | "Trapped in the Pirates' Lair" | 324 |
XIII | "Ole Jean Unmasked" | 360 |
Notes
- Flip-it feature (Mandrake performs some close-up magic tricks).