The Brass Monkey, daughter of the Clay Camel: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| 1946 || Daily || "[[The Brass Monkey]]" || said her father died of pneumonia in jail | | 1946 || Daily || "[[The Brass Monkey]]" || said her father died of pneumonia in jail | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1972 || Fratelli Spada || "[[Caccia alla scimmia d'argilla (Spada)| | | 1972 || Fratelli Spada || "[[Caccia alla scimmia d'argilla (Spada)|Chasing the Brass Monkey]]" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1972 || Fratelli Spada || "[[Una serie di sorprese (Spada)|A Series of Surprises]]" || | | 1972 || Fratelli Spada || "[[Una serie di sorprese (Spada)|A Series of Surprises]]" || | ||
|- | |||
| 2009 || Moonstone || "[[Jewel of Denial]]" || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 22:06, 25 November 2018
The Brass Monkey | |
First appearance: | The Brass Monkey" |
---|---|
Created by: | Lee Falk and Phil Davis |
"The Brass Monkey" is a character from the Mandrake the Magician comic strip that first appeared in "The Brass Monkey".
Fictional Character Biography
The Brass Monkey is the daughter of the Clay Camel. Like her father she is a master of disguises. She is able to mimic anyone and change her appearance in seconds. Her name comes from the symbol she leaves at the scenes of her crimes, a small Brass Monkey.
Notable appearances
Year | Daily/Sunday | Title | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
1946 | Daily | "The Brass Monkey" | said her father died of pneumonia in jail |
1972 | Fratelli Spada | "Chasing the Brass Monkey" | |
1972 | Fratelli Spada | "A Series of Surprises" | |
2009 | Moonstone | "Jewel of Denial" |
Characters | |
---|---|
Supporting |
Mandrake the Magician • Chief Bradley • Hojo • Jed • Karma • Lothar • Magnon • Narda • Theron |
Villains |
Aleena • Derek • Luciphor aka The Cobra • The Mole • The Octon • Saki aka The Clay Camel |