Las Grandes Aventuras: Merlin el Mago Moderno 9: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Back cover) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|Publisher=[[Hispano Americana]] | |Publisher=[[Hispano Americana]] | ||
|Editor= unknown | |Editor= unknown | ||
|Preceded=[[Las Grandes Aventuras: Merlin el Mago Moderno 8|''Merlin | |Preceded=[[Las Grandes Aventuras: Merlin el Mago Moderno 8|''Merlin'' #8]] | ||
|Followed=[[Las Grandes Aventuras: Merlin el Mago Moderno 10|''Merlin | |Followed=[[Las Grandes Aventuras: Merlin el Mago Moderno 10|''Merlin'' #10]] | ||
|isbn= | |isbn= | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
==Back cover== | ==Back cover== | ||
Starting in | Starting in 1942 the back covers of issues from the "Las Grandes Aventuras" and the "Los Albumes Preferidos por la Juventud" ''(Colleción "Audaz" & Aventuras y Misterio)'' printed various collector cards, which could be glued into different collecting albums. These folded "Álbumes Centella" sheets could be ordered free and measured 17,5x25 cm. | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
Image:LGA_Merlin_el_Mago_Moderno-09-b.jpg|''back cover'' | Image:LGA_Merlin_el_Mago_Moderno-09-b.jpg|''back cover'' | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
*Coupon to order collecting albums for the stickers (note: only for the series 1 to 15, 17, 18, 21, 23 and 24) | *Coupon to order collecting albums for the stickers (note: only for the series 1 to 15, 17, 18, 21, 23 and 24) | ||
===Note=== | |||
Following the back covers these issues were released between the Mandrake issues: | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!(Issue) !!Year !!Character !!Title !!Note | !(Issue) !!Year !!Character !!Title !!Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (79) || 1943 Merlín || "El Mago del Deporte" || | | (79) || 1943 || Merlín || "El Mago del Deporte" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (80) || 1943 || "El Loto Rojo" || número extraordinario (2,5 Ptas.) | | (80) || 1943 || - || "El Loto Rojo" || número extraordinario (2,5 Ptas.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (81) || 1943 || El Hombre Enmascarado || "Los Chacales del Desierto" || | | (81) || 1943 || El Hombre Enmascarado || "Los Chacales del Desierto" || | ||
Line 40: | Line 43: | ||
| (83) || 1943 || Tarzán || "El Enemigo de Tarzan" || | | (83) || 1943 || Tarzán || "El Enemigo de Tarzan" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (84) || 1943 || Juan | | (84) || 1943 || Juan y Lois || "El Lago de los Caimanes" || ad for Almanaque 1944: Merlín, Yumbo, Centella and Jorge y Fernando; ad for Album: Flas Gordon ''(1-2)'', Merlín ''(1)'', Tarzán ''(1-2)'' and El Hombre Enmascarado ''(1-3)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || 1943 || Merlín || " | | - || 1943 || Merlín || "[[Almanaque Merlín, el rey de la magia 1944|Almanaque Merlín 1944]]" || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (85) || 1944 || Flas Gordon || "Los Hombres Selváticos" || número extraordinario (2,5 Ptas.) | | (85) || 1944 || Flas Gordon || "Los Hombres Selváticos" || número extraordinario (2,5 Ptas.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Album==== | |||
The back cover of "El Lago de los Caimanes" listing albums with 80 pages and price 7 Pesetas. | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!Character !!Issues 1943 !!Album Verde !!Album Rojo <small>(?)</small> | |||
|- | |||
| Merlín || 8 issues || 1 issue || ? || 5 regular issues | |||
|- | |||
| Flas Gordon || 6 issues || 2 issues || ? || 3 regular issues in each | |||
|- | |||
| Tarzán || 14 issues || 2 issues || ? || 5 regular issues in each | |||
|- | |||
| El Hombre Enmascarado || 20 issues || none || 3 issues || 5 regular issues in each | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
With the exception of El Hombre Enmascarado these albums were released as '''Album Verde''' ''(the green albums)''. | |||
<gallery> | |||
Image:Almanaque-1944-JyF.jpg|Almanaque 1944<br>Jorge y Fernando | |||
Image:Almanaque-1944-JyF-back.jpg|''back cover'' | |||
Image:Album-Rojo-HE-01.jpg|El Hombre Enmascarado #1 | |||
Image:Album-Rojo-HE-02.jpg|El Hombre Enmascarado #2 | |||
Image:Album-Rojo-HE-03.jpg|El Hombre Enmascarado #3 | |||
Image:Album-Verde-TZ-01.jpg|Tarzán #1 | |||
Image:Album-Verde-TZ-02.jpg|Tarzán #2 | |||
Image:Album-Verde-FG-01.jpg|Flas Gordon #1 | |||
Image:Album-Verde-FG-02.jpg|Flas Gordon #2 | |||
Image:LGA_Merlin_Verde-01.jpg|<center>[[Album Verde 1: Merlin, el rey de la magia|Merlín #1]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
[[Category:Las Grandes Aventuras issues|Merlin el Mago 09]] | [[Category:Las Grandes Aventuras issues|Merlin el Mago 09]] |
Revision as of 17:24, 19 December 2020
El Misterio de la Orquídea | |
Cover artist: unknown | |
Country/language: | Spain / Spanish |
---|---|
Format: | 21 x 32 cm |
Pages: | 16 pgs, b/w |
Publishing date: | 1943 (1944 ?) |
Editor: | unknown |
Publishing company: | Hispano Americana |
Preceded by: | Merlin #8 |
Followed by: | Merlin #10 |
Contents
Mandrake stories
- "El Misterio de la Orquídea" ("The Mystery of the Striped Orchid") by Lee Falk and Phil Davis.
Back cover
Starting in 1942 the back covers of issues from the "Las Grandes Aventuras" and the "Los Albumes Preferidos por la Juventud" (Colleción "Audaz" & Aventuras y Misterio) printed various collector cards, which could be glued into different collecting albums. These folded "Álbumes Centella" sheets could be ordered free and measured 17,5x25 cm.
- Sticker: Serie 06-03: Alfonso Aparicio Gutiérrez, Atlético Aviación (squad of 1943-44)
- Sticker: Serie 11-13: Stan Laurel, actor
- Sticker: Serie 22-12: Oliver Hardy, actor
- Coupon to order collecting albums for the stickers (note: only for the series 1 to 15, 17, 18, 21, 23 and 24)
Note
Following the back covers these issues were released between the Mandrake issues:
(Issue) | Year | Character | Title | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
(79) | 1943 | Merlín | "El Mago del Deporte" | |
(80) | 1943 | - | "El Loto Rojo" | número extraordinario (2,5 Ptas.) |
(81) | 1943 | El Hombre Enmascarado | "Los Chacales del Desierto" | |
(82) | 1943 | Doctor Brande | "La Rendición de Venia" | |
(83) | 1943 | Tarzán | "El Enemigo de Tarzan" | |
(84) | 1943 | Juan y Lois | "El Lago de los Caimanes" | ad for Almanaque 1944: Merlín, Yumbo, Centella and Jorge y Fernando; ad for Album: Flas Gordon (1-2), Merlín (1), Tarzán (1-2) and El Hombre Enmascarado (1-3) |
- | 1943 | Merlín | "Almanaque Merlín 1944" | |
(85) | 1944 | Flas Gordon | "Los Hombres Selváticos" | número extraordinario (2,5 Ptas.) |
Album
The back cover of "El Lago de los Caimanes" listing albums with 80 pages and price 7 Pesetas.
Character | Issues 1943 | Album Verde | Album Rojo (?) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Merlín | 8 issues | 1 issue | ? | 5 regular issues |
Flas Gordon | 6 issues | 2 issues | ? | 3 regular issues in each |
Tarzán | 14 issues | 2 issues | ? | 5 regular issues in each |
El Hombre Enmascarado | 20 issues | none | 3 issues | 5 regular issues in each |
With the exception of El Hombre Enmascarado these albums were released as Album Verde (the green albums).