Spotlight on Fred Fredericks - Other Comics - New Jersey Patriots: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→In newspapers) |
m (→In newspapers) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Asbury Park Evening Press'' || January 19, 1959 to Mars 20, 1959 || Asbury Park, New Jersey || Interrupted | | ''Asbury Park Evening Press'' || January 19, 1959 to Mars 20, 1959 || Asbury Park, New Jersey || Interrupted | ||
|- | |||
| ''The Trentonian'' || January 19 <small>(?)</small>, 1959 to ? || Trenton, New Jersey || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:26, 25 March 2016
the first strip | |
Country: | USA / English |
---|---|
Fred Fredericks' New Jersey Patriots (aka New Jersey's Patriots) ran for more than two years in 18 leading New Jersey newspapers. The Revolutionary war history strip was syndicated by Superior Features Syndicate, probably Fredericks' self-syndication company. This was one of several historical strips done by Fredericks before being tapped for duty on Mandrake.
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help MandrakeWiki by expanding it.
Title | Period | From | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Asbury Park Evening Press | January 19, 1959 to Mars 20, 1959 | Asbury Park, New Jersey | Interrupted |
The Trentonian | January 19 (?), 1959 to ? | Trenton, New Jersey |
Samples
These samples, provided to Stripper's Guide by Cole Johnson, are all from 1959 - a miscellany of dates from May to October.
External links
http://strippersguide.blogspot.no/2008/01/obscurity-of-day-new-jersey-patriots.html