Salvatore Stizza: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Date and place of birth and death, according to Italian obituary in "La tribuna de Treviso" 9/19/2008) |
|||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|Nationality=[[Image:mini_italy.gif]] Italian | |Nationality=[[Image:mini_italy.gif]] Italian | ||
|Occupation=[[:Category:Artists|Artist]] | |Occupation=[[:Category:Artists|Artist]] | ||
|Website= | |Website= | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
== Biography == | |||
'''''Salvatore Stizza''''' was an italian artist. He worked for Fratelli Spada on Mandrake and signed some stories with his pen '''S. Totty'''. | '''''Salvatore Stizza''''' was an italian artist. He worked for Fratelli Spada on Mandrake and signed some stories with his pen name '''S. Totty'''. | ||
It's worth to note that one of his Mandrake story, "[[La bambola drogata (Spada)|La bambola drogata]]", was publihed in the regular American series "[[Mandrake the Magician 8 (King)]]" on an edited presentation. | |||
===Mandrake | === Mandrake work by Salvatore Stizza === | ||
==== [[Fratelli Spada stories]] ==== | |||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
! | !# !!Year !!Original title !!Pages !!note | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || 1964 || "[[L' isola delle forme perfette (Spada)|L'isola delle forme perfette]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 1964 || "[[Il colosso di Titanius (Spada)|Il colosso di Titanius]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 1964 || "[[Il popolo scomparso (Spada)|Il popolo scomparso]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 1964 || "[[Lo strano rapinatore (Spada)|Lo strano rapinatore]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 1964 || "[[La casa sulla scogliera (Spada)|La casa sulla scogliera]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 1965 || "[[Il suicidio di Arcibald Crowter (Spada)|Il suicidio di Arcibald Crowter]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 1965 || "[[La bambola drogata (Spada)|La bambola drogata]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 1965 || "[[Una pericolosa rassomiglianza (Spada)|Una pericolosa rassomiglianza]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || 1965 || "[[L'anello malefico (Spada)|L'anello malefico]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || 1965 || "[[I fantasmi della signora Locker (Spada)|I fantasmi della signora Locker]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || 1965 || "[[L'uomo che vedeva nel buio (Spada)|L'uomo che vedeva nel buio]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || 1965 || "[[L'uomo che bevena oro (Spada)|L'uomo che bevena oro]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || 1966 || "[[Gli incappucciati (Spada)|Gli incappucciati]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || 1966 || "[[Il pianeta calvo (Spada)|Il pianeta calvo]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || 1966 || "[[L'essere dell'altro mondo (Spada)|L'essere dell'altro mondo]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || 1966 || "[[Un vecchio signore troppo bublone (Spada)|Un vecchio signore troppo bublone]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || 1966 || "[[Il cataclisma (Spada)|Il cataclisma]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || 1966 || "[[La cella numero 13 (Spada)|La cella numero 13]]" || 32 || | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || 1966 || "[[Le amazzoni del XX secolo (Spada)|Le amazzoni del XX secolo]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || 1966 || "[[Il figlio del falco di ferro (Spada)|Il figlio del falco di ferro]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || 1966 || "[[Il campione (Spada)|Il campione]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || 1966 || "[[L'ineffabile Kerub (Spada)|L'ineffabile Kerub]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || 1966 || "[[L'ereditiera (Spada)|L'ereditiera]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || 1966 || "[[L'evaso (Spada)|L'evaso]]" || 8 || signed S. Totty | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || 1966 || "[[Una notte romantica (Spada)|Una notte romantica]]" || 8 || signed S. Totty | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || 1966 || "[[Una vacanza per Lothar (Spada)|Una vacanza per Lothar]]" || 8 || signed S. Totty | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || 1966 || "[[Operazione droga (Spada)|Operazione droga]]" || 8 || signed S. Totty | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || 1967 || "[[L'isola della tranquillità (Spada)|L'isola della tranquillità]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || 1967 || "[[Il canguro rossa (Spada)|Il canguro rossa]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || 1967 || "[[Un debito di giuco (Spada)|Un debito di giuco]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || 1967 || "[[La città sotto i ghiacci (Spada)|La città sotto i ghiacci]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || 1967 || "[[Una simpatica truffatrice (Spada)|Una simpatica truffatrice]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || 1967 || "[[Un'elezion sconsiderata (Spada)|Un'elezion sconsiderata]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || 1967 || "[[La statua sonnambula (Spada)|La statua sonnambula]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || 1968 || "[[Il ritorno di stella (Spada)|Il ritorno di stella]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || 1968 || "[[La piaga dei faraoni (Spada)|La piaga dei faraoni]]" || 22 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || 1968 || "[[Bart il campione (Spada)|Bart il campione]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || 1968 || "[[L'uomo orango (Spada)|L'uomo orango]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || 1968 || "[[L'uovo azzurro (Spada)|L'uovo azzurro]]" || 23 || | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || 1968 || "[[Il richiamo di Saske (Spada)|Il richiamo di Saske]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || 1968 || "[[Il regno di Tirova (Spada)|Il regno di Tirova]]" || 24 || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | |||
*[https://www.lambiek.net/artists/s/stizza_salvatore.htm Lambiek Comiclopedia: Salvatore Stizza] | |||
[[Category:Artists|Stizza, Salvatore]] | [[Category:Artists|Stizza, Salvatore]] |
Latest revision as of 11:21, 17 July 2022
Salvatore Stizza | |
Biographical information | |
Born: | Venice, 1931 |
---|---|
Died: | Ponte di Piave, September 16, 2008 |
Nationality: | Italian |
Occupation: | Artist |
Website: | |
Biography
Salvatore Stizza was an italian artist. He worked for Fratelli Spada on Mandrake and signed some stories with his pen name S. Totty. It's worth to note that one of his Mandrake story, "La bambola drogata", was publihed in the regular American series "Mandrake the Magician 8 (King)" on an edited presentation.