Apu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Four stories added) |
m (→Sunday stories) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|...|| .... || .... || (1940) || | |...|| .... || .... || (1940) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 || "[[City of Gold]]" || (1940) || (1940) || Example: #30/1940 = 16 July, 1939 Sunday Page | |11 || "[[City of Gold]]" || (1940) || (1940) || Example: # 30/1940 = 16 July, 1939 Sunday Page | ||
|- | |- | ||
|...|| .... || .... || .... || | |...|| .... || .... || .... || | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|...|| .... || .... || .... || | |...|| .... || .... || .... || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 || "[[The Blue Bandit]]" || (1950) || (1950) || | |36 || "[[The Blue Bandit]]" || # 22 (1950) || # 42 (1950) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|...|| .... || 1950) || # 2 (1951) || | |...|| .... || # 43 (1950) || # 2 (1951) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|39 || "[[City of Jewels Pt.2: The Ice Demons]]" || # 3 (1951) || # 13 (1951) || | |39 || "[[City of Jewels Pt.2: The Ice Demons]]" || # 3 (1951) || # 13 (1951) || | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|...|| .... || .... || .... || | |...|| .... || .... || .... || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49 || "[[Mystery of the Vanishing Homes]]" || # 41 (1953) || # 50 (1953) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50 || "[[The Spaceship to Venus]]" || # 51/52 (1953) || # 22 (1954) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 || "[[The Caribbean Mystery]]" || # 23 (1954) || # 29 (1954) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 || "[[The Jungle Fullback]]" || # 30 (1954) || # 38 (1954) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 || "[[The Doorway to Z]]" || # | |53 || "[[Taboo Land]]" || # 39 (1954) || # 7 (1955) || | ||
|- | |||
|54 || "[[The Doorway to Z]]" || # 8 (1955) || (1955) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|55 || "[[The Hide-out]]" || (1955) || (1955) || | |55 || "[[The Hide-out]]" || (1955) || (1955) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|56 || "[[The Visitors]] || (1955) || (1956) || | |56 || "[[The Visitors]] || (1955) || # 2 (1956) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|57 || "[[The Water Champ]]" || (1956) || (1956) || | |57 || "[[The Water Champ]]" || # 3 (1956) || (1956) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|58 || "[[Mandrake's Magic House]]" || (1956) || (1956) || | |58 || "[[Mandrake's Magic House]]" || (1956) || (1956) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|59 || "[[Mandrake Plays Cupid]]" || (1956) || #28 (1956) || | |59 || "[[Mandrake Plays Cupid]]" || (1956) || # 28 (1956) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|60 || "[[Rex (The Living Fossil)]]" || #29 (21.07.1956) || #47 (1956) || | |60 || "[[Rex (The Living Fossil)]]" || # 29 (21.07.1956) || # 47 (1956) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|61 || "[[The Mountain that Walked]]" || #48 (1956) || #2 (12.01.1957) || | |61 || "[[The Mountain that Walked]]" || # 48 (1956) || # 2 (12.01.1957) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|62 || "[[The Tomb]]" || #3 (19.01.1957) || #10 (09.03.1957) || | |62 || "[[The Tomb]]" || # 3 (19.01.1957) || # 10 (09.03.1957) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|63 || "[[The Ocean Wind]]" || #11 (16.03.1957) || #31 (03.08.1957) || | |63 || "[[The Ocean Wind]]" || # 11 (16.03.1957) || # 31 (03.08.1957) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|64 || "[[The Sleeping Forest]]" || #32 (10.08.1957) || #44 (02.11.19577) || | |64 || "[[The Sleeping Forest]]" || # 32 (10.08.1957) || # 44 (02.11.19577) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65 || "[[Isle of the Giant]]" || #45 (09.11.1957) || #2 (11.01.1958) || | |65 || "[[Isle of the Giant]]" || # 45 (09.11.1957) || # 2 (11.01.1958) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|66 || "[[Universal Love]]" || #3 (18.01.1958) || #13 (29.03.1958) || | |66 || "[[Universal Love]]" || # 3 (18.01.1958) || # 13 (29.03.1958) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|67 || "[[Magnetic Island]]" || #14 (05.04.1958) || #28 (12.7.1958) || | |67 || "[[Magnetic Island]]" || # 14 (05.04.1958) || # 28 (12.7.1958) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|68 || "[[The Castaway]]" || #29 (19.7.1958) || #40 (04.10.1958) || | |68 || "[[The Castaway]]" || # 29 (19.7.1958) || # 40 (04.10.1958) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|69 || "[[City in the Deep]]" || #41 (11.10.1958) || #4 (24.01.1959)|| | |69 || "[[City in the Deep]]" || # 41 (11.10.1958) || # 4 (24.01.1959)|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|70 || "[[Witchmen's Peak]]" || #5 (31.01.1959) || #27 (04.07.1959) || | |70 || "[[Witchmen's Peak]]" || # 5 (31.01.1959) || # 27 (04.07.1959) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|71 || "[[The Miss Galaxy Beauty Contest]]" || #28 (1959) || (1960) || | |71 || "[[The Miss Galaxy Beauty Contest]]" || # 28 (1959) || (1960) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|76 || "[[The Birthday Party]]" || #3 (1960) || #23 (1960) || | |76 || "[[The Birthday Party]]" || # 3 (1960) || # 23 (1960) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|...|| .... || || .... || | |...|| .... || || .... || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|78 || "[[The Watcher]]" || (1961) || #23 (1961) || | |78 || "[[The Watcher]]" || (1961) || # 23 (1961) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|...|| .... || || .... || | |...|| .... || || .... || | ||
|- | |||
|95 || "[[The Mole]]" || (1965) || # 26 (1966) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || || .... || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|98 || "[[The Underworld vs. Inter-Intel]]" || (1967) || (1967) || | |98 || "[[The Underworld vs. Inter-Intel]]" || (1967) || (1967) || | ||
Line 107: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Apu issues| ]] | [[Category:Apu issues| ]] |
Revision as of 16:35, 13 June 2020
Apu is a Finnish monthly women's magazine based in Helsinski and published by A-lehdet. (The Finnish word "Apu" means "Help", the magazine being founded at a time of economic recession to help the unemployed persons).
History
The magazine was founded in 1933 by its first editor-in-chief Yrjö Lyytikäinen as a weekly publication. In the late 30's (1938 ?) it started to print the Mandrake Sundays, often presented on the back cover, under the name Taika-Jim.
Published stories
Daily stories
# | Original story title | Issue and start date | Issue and end date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
26 | "Lothar the Champ" | (1943) | (1944) | Example: #11/1944 = 16 to 21 February, 1942 Daily strips. |
Sunday stories
This list is incomplete - you can help MandrakeWiki by expanding it.
# | Original story title | Issue and start date | Issue and end date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
... | .... | .... | (1940) | |
11 | "City of Gold" | (1940) | (1940) | Example: # 30/1940 = 16 July, 1939 Sunday Page |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
23 | "Mystery of the Girls with Red Hair" | # 4 (1945) | # 19 (1945) | |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
26 | "The Garden of Wuzzu" | # 21 (1949) | # 37 (1949) | |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
36 | "The Blue Bandit" | # 22 (1950) | # 42 (1950) | |
... | .... | # 43 (1950) | # 2 (1951) | |
39 | "City of Jewels Pt.2: The Ice Demons" | # 3 (1951) | # 13 (1951) | |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
43 | "The Mystery of the Big Trees" | (1951) | # 10 (1952) | beginning: maybe in # 47 (1951) |
44 | "Jungle Adventure" | # 11 (1952) | (1953) | |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
49 | "Mystery of the Vanishing Homes" | # 41 (1953) | # 50 (1953) | |
50 | "The Spaceship to Venus" | # 51/52 (1953) | # 22 (1954) | |
51 | "The Caribbean Mystery" | # 23 (1954) | # 29 (1954) | |
52 | "The Jungle Fullback" | # 30 (1954) | # 38 (1954) | |
53 | "Taboo Land" | # 39 (1954) | # 7 (1955) | |
54 | "The Doorway to Z" | # 8 (1955) | (1955) | |
55 | "The Hide-out" | (1955) | (1955) | |
56 | "The Visitors | (1955) | # 2 (1956) | |
57 | "The Water Champ" | # 3 (1956) | (1956) | |
58 | "Mandrake's Magic House" | (1956) | (1956) | |
59 | "Mandrake Plays Cupid" | (1956) | # 28 (1956) | |
60 | "Rex (The Living Fossil)" | # 29 (21.07.1956) | # 47 (1956) | |
61 | "The Mountain that Walked" | # 48 (1956) | # 2 (12.01.1957) | |
62 | "The Tomb" | # 3 (19.01.1957) | # 10 (09.03.1957) | |
63 | "The Ocean Wind" | # 11 (16.03.1957) | # 31 (03.08.1957) | |
64 | "The Sleeping Forest" | # 32 (10.08.1957) | # 44 (02.11.19577) | |
65 | "Isle of the Giant" | # 45 (09.11.1957) | # 2 (11.01.1958) | |
66 | "Universal Love" | # 3 (18.01.1958) | # 13 (29.03.1958) | |
67 | "Magnetic Island" | # 14 (05.04.1958) | # 28 (12.7.1958) | |
68 | "The Castaway" | # 29 (19.7.1958) | # 40 (04.10.1958) | |
69 | "City in the Deep" | # 41 (11.10.1958) | # 4 (24.01.1959) | |
70 | "Witchmen's Peak" | # 5 (31.01.1959) | # 27 (04.07.1959) | |
71 | "The Miss Galaxy Beauty Contest" | # 28 (1959) | (1960) | |
76 | "The Birthday Party" | # 3 (1960) | # 23 (1960) | |
... | .... | .... | ||
78 | "The Watcher" | (1961) | # 23 (1961) | |
... | .... | .... | ||
95 | "The Mole" | (1965) | # 26 (1966) | |
... | .... | .... | ||
98 | "The Underworld vs. Inter-Intel" | (1967) | (1967) | |
99 | "The Astro Pirates" | # 1 (1968) | # 20 (1968) | |
... | .... | .... |