Apu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (→Sunday stories) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Apu''' is a Finnish monthly women's magazine based in Helsinski and published by [[A-lehdet]]. | |||
(The Finnish word "Apu" means "Help", the magazine being founded at a time of economic recession to help the unemployed persons). | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
The magazine was | The magazine was founded in 1933 by its first editor-in-chief '''Yrjö Lyytikäinen''' as a weekly publication. | ||
In the late 30's (1938 ?) it started to print the Mandrake Sundays, often presented on the back cover, under the name '''Taika-Jim'''. | |||
== Published stories == | |||
===Daily stories=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!#!!Original story title!! Issue and start date !! Issue and end date !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
|26 || "[[Lothar the Champ]]" || (1943) || (1944) || Example: #11/1944 = 16 to 21 February, 1942 Daily strips. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Sunday stories === | |||
{{IncompList}} | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
!#!!Original story title!! Issue and start date !! Issue and end date !! Comment | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || .... || (1940) || | |||
|- | |||
|11 || "[[City of Gold]]" || (1940) || (1940) || Example: # 30/1940 = 16 July, 1939 Sunday Page | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || .... || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|23 || "[[Mystery of the Girls with Red Hair]]" || # 4 (1945) || # 19 (1945) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || .... || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|26 || "[[The Garden of Wuzzu]]" || # 21 (1949) || # 37 (1949) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || .... || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|36 || "[[The Blue Bandit]]" || # 22 (1950) || # 42 (1950) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || # 43 (1950) || # 2 (1951) || | |||
|- | |||
|39 || "[[City of Jewels Pt.2: The Ice Demons]]" || # 3 (1951) || # 13 (1951) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || .... || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|43 || "[[The Mystery of the Big Trees]]" || (1951) || # 10 (1952) || beginning: maybe in # 47 (1951) | |||
|- | |||
|44 || "[[Jungle Adventure]]" || # 11 (1952) || (1953) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || .... || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|49 || "[[Mystery of the Vanishing Homes]]" || # 41 (1953) || # 50 (1953) || | |||
|- | |||
|50 || "[[The Spaceship to Venus]]" || # 51/52 (1953) || # 22 (1954) || | |||
|- | |||
|51 || "[[The Caribbean Mystery]]" || # 23 (1954) || # 29 (1954) || | |||
|- | |||
|52 || "[[The Jungle Fullback]]" || # 30 (1954) || # 38 (1954) || | |||
|- | |||
|53 || "[[Taboo Land]]" || # 39 (1954) || # 7 (1955) || | |||
|- | |||
|54 || "[[The Doorway to Z]]" || # 8 (1955) || (1955) || | |||
|- | |||
|55 || "[[The Hide-out]]" || (1955) || (1955) || | |||
|- | |||
|56 || "[[The Visitors]] || (1955) || # 2 (1956) || | |||
|- | |||
|57 || "[[The Water Champ]]" || # 3 (1956) || (1956) || | |||
|- | |||
|58 || "[[Mandrake's Magic House]]" || (1956) || (1956) || | |||
|- | |||
|59 || "[[Mandrake Plays Cupid]]" || (1956) || # 28 (1956) || | |||
|- | |||
|60 || "[[Rex (The Living Fossil)]]" || # 29 (21.07.1956) || # 47 (1956) || | |||
|- | |||
|61 || "[[The Mountain that Walked]]" || # 48 (1956) || # 2 (12.01.1957) || | |||
|- | |||
|62 || "[[The Tomb]]" || # 3 (19.01.1957) || # 10 (09.03.1957) || | |||
|- | |||
|63 || "[[The Ocean Wind]]" || # 11 (16.03.1957) || # 31 (03.08.1957) || | |||
|- | |||
|64 || "[[The Sleeping Forest]]" || # 32 (10.08.1957) || # 44 (02.11.19577) || | |||
|- | |||
|65 || "[[Isle of the Giant]]" || # 45 (09.11.1957) || # 2 (11.01.1958) || | |||
|- | |||
|66 || "[[Universal Love]]" || # 3 (18.01.1958) || # 13 (29.03.1958) || | |||
|- | |||
|67 || "[[Magnetic Island]]" || # 14 (05.04.1958) || # 28 (12.7.1958) || | |||
|- | |||
|68 || "[[The Castaway]]" || # 29 (19.7.1958) || # 40 (04.10.1958) || | |||
|- | |||
|69 || "[[City in the Deep]]" || # 41 (11.10.1958) || # 4 (24.01.1959)|| | |||
|- | |||
|70 || "[[Witchmen's Peak]]" || # 5 (31.01.1959) || # 27 (04.07.1959) || | |||
|- | |||
|71 || "[[The Miss Galaxy Beauty Contest]]" || # 28 (1959) || (1960) || | |||
|- | |||
|76 || "[[The Birthday Party]]" || # 3 (1960) || # 23 (1960) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|78 || "[[The Watcher]]" || (1961) || # 23 (1961) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|95 || "[[The Mole]]" || (1965) || # 26 (1966) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|98 || "[[The Underworld vs. Inter-Intel]]" || (1967) || (1967) || | |||
|- | |||
|99 || "[[The Astro Pirates]]" || # 1 (1968) || # 20 (1968) || | |||
|- | |||
|...|| .... || || .... || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Apu issues| ]] | [[Category:Apu issues| ]] |
Revision as of 16:35, 13 June 2020
Apu is a Finnish monthly women's magazine based in Helsinski and published by A-lehdet. (The Finnish word "Apu" means "Help", the magazine being founded at a time of economic recession to help the unemployed persons).
History
The magazine was founded in 1933 by its first editor-in-chief Yrjö Lyytikäinen as a weekly publication. In the late 30's (1938 ?) it started to print the Mandrake Sundays, often presented on the back cover, under the name Taika-Jim.
Published stories
Daily stories
# | Original story title | Issue and start date | Issue and end date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
26 | "Lothar the Champ" | (1943) | (1944) | Example: #11/1944 = 16 to 21 February, 1942 Daily strips. |
Sunday stories
This list is incomplete - you can help MandrakeWiki by expanding it.
# | Original story title | Issue and start date | Issue and end date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
... | .... | .... | (1940) | |
11 | "City of Gold" | (1940) | (1940) | Example: # 30/1940 = 16 July, 1939 Sunday Page |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
23 | "Mystery of the Girls with Red Hair" | # 4 (1945) | # 19 (1945) | |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
26 | "The Garden of Wuzzu" | # 21 (1949) | # 37 (1949) | |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
36 | "The Blue Bandit" | # 22 (1950) | # 42 (1950) | |
... | .... | # 43 (1950) | # 2 (1951) | |
39 | "City of Jewels Pt.2: The Ice Demons" | # 3 (1951) | # 13 (1951) | |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
43 | "The Mystery of the Big Trees" | (1951) | # 10 (1952) | beginning: maybe in # 47 (1951) |
44 | "Jungle Adventure" | # 11 (1952) | (1953) | |
... | .... | .... | .... | |
49 | "Mystery of the Vanishing Homes" | # 41 (1953) | # 50 (1953) | |
50 | "The Spaceship to Venus" | # 51/52 (1953) | # 22 (1954) | |
51 | "The Caribbean Mystery" | # 23 (1954) | # 29 (1954) | |
52 | "The Jungle Fullback" | # 30 (1954) | # 38 (1954) | |
53 | "Taboo Land" | # 39 (1954) | # 7 (1955) | |
54 | "The Doorway to Z" | # 8 (1955) | (1955) | |
55 | "The Hide-out" | (1955) | (1955) | |
56 | "The Visitors | (1955) | # 2 (1956) | |
57 | "The Water Champ" | # 3 (1956) | (1956) | |
58 | "Mandrake's Magic House" | (1956) | (1956) | |
59 | "Mandrake Plays Cupid" | (1956) | # 28 (1956) | |
60 | "Rex (The Living Fossil)" | # 29 (21.07.1956) | # 47 (1956) | |
61 | "The Mountain that Walked" | # 48 (1956) | # 2 (12.01.1957) | |
62 | "The Tomb" | # 3 (19.01.1957) | # 10 (09.03.1957) | |
63 | "The Ocean Wind" | # 11 (16.03.1957) | # 31 (03.08.1957) | |
64 | "The Sleeping Forest" | # 32 (10.08.1957) | # 44 (02.11.19577) | |
65 | "Isle of the Giant" | # 45 (09.11.1957) | # 2 (11.01.1958) | |
66 | "Universal Love" | # 3 (18.01.1958) | # 13 (29.03.1958) | |
67 | "Magnetic Island" | # 14 (05.04.1958) | # 28 (12.7.1958) | |
68 | "The Castaway" | # 29 (19.7.1958) | # 40 (04.10.1958) | |
69 | "City in the Deep" | # 41 (11.10.1958) | # 4 (24.01.1959) | |
70 | "Witchmen's Peak" | # 5 (31.01.1959) | # 27 (04.07.1959) | |
71 | "The Miss Galaxy Beauty Contest" | # 28 (1959) | (1960) | |
76 | "The Birthday Party" | # 3 (1960) | # 23 (1960) | |
... | .... | .... | ||
78 | "The Watcher" | (1961) | # 23 (1961) | |
... | .... | .... | ||
95 | "The Mole" | (1965) | # 26 (1966) | |
... | .... | .... | ||
98 | "The Underworld vs. Inter-Intel" | (1967) | (1967) | |
99 | "The Astro Pirates" | # 1 (1968) | # 20 (1968) | |
... | .... | .... |