Spotlight on Fred Fredericks - Other Comics - W. C. Fields: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→In newspapers) |
m (→In newspapers) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Evansville Courier and Press'' || January 3, 1983 to October 29, 1983 || Evansville, Indiana || dailies <small>(missing strip of June 27, 1983)</small> | | ''Evansville Courier and Press'' || January 3, 1983 to October 29, 1983 || Evansville, Indiana || dailies <small>(missing strip of June 27, 1983)</small> | ||
|- | |||
| ''The Japan Times'' || ?- October 23, 1983 || Tokyo, Japan || Sundays <small>''(in English)''</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''The News Herald'' || October 31, 1982 to August 7, 1983 || Lake County, Ohio || Sundays | | ''The News Herald'' || October 31, 1982 to August 7, 1983 || Lake County, Ohio || Sundays |
Revision as of 13:47, 9 May 2023
august 7, 1983 | |
Country: | USA / English |
---|---|
History
In 1982 "L.A. Times Syndicate" syndicated a humorous comics strip based on the famous American comedian W. C. Fields.
Artists
Daily/Sundays | date | Artists | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Dailies | January 3, 1983 to June 25, 1983 | Jim Smart and Frank Smith | 39 weeks |
Sundays | October 31, 1982 to July 24, 1983 | Jim Smart and Frank Smith | 25 weeks (150 strips) |
Dailies | June 27, 1983 to October 29, 1983 | Ronald J. Fields and Fred Fredericks | 18 weeks (108 strips) |
Sundays | July 31 and August 7, 1983 | Ronald J. Fields and Fred Fredericks | 2 weeks |
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help MandrakeWiki by expanding it.
Title | Period | From | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Evansville Courier and Press | January 3, 1983 to October 29, 1983 | Evansville, Indiana | dailies (missing strip of June 27, 1983) |
The Japan Times | ?- October 23, 1983 | Tokyo, Japan | Sundays (in English) |
The News Herald | October 31, 1982 to August 7, 1983 | Lake County, Ohio | Sundays |
Pacific Stars and Strips | January 3, 1983 to August 16, 1983 | dailies |
Looking at the dailies the strips are copyrighted 1983, with some exceptions. Like the first week and the strips for the weeks of May 30, June 6 and June 20, they are all copyrighted 1982. The art in these last three weeks is similar to the earliest stripes so they are probably made in 1982.