Spotlight on Fred Fredericks - Other Comics - W. C. Fields: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
m (→In newspapers) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Evansville Courier and Press'' || January 3, 1983 to October 29, 1983 || Evansville, Indiana || dailies | | ''Evansville Courier and Press'' || January 3, 1983 to October 29, 1983 || Evansville, Indiana || dailies | ||
|- | |||
| ''The News Herald'' || -1983 || Lake County || Sundays | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Pacific Stars and Strips'' || January 3, 1983 to August 16, 1983 || Tokyo || dailies | | ''Pacific Stars and Strips'' || January 3, 1983 to August 16, 1983 || Tokyo || dailies |
Revision as of 18:07, 14 November 2021
august 7, 1983 | |
Country: | USA / English |
---|---|
History
In 1982 "L.A. Times Syndicate" syndicated a humorous comics strip based on the famous American comedian W. C. Fields.
Artists
Daily/Sundays | date | Artists | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Dailies | January 3, 1983 to June 25, 1983 | Jim Smart and Frank Smith | |
Sundays | October 31, 1982 to July 24, 1983 | Jim Smart and Frank Smith | |
Dailies | June 27, 1983 to October 29, 1983 | Ronald J. Fields and Fred Fredericks | |
Sundays | July 31 and August 7, 1983 | Ronald J. Fields and Fred Fredericks | just two weeks! |
- It’s worth to notice that Ronald J. Fields was the grandson of the real W. C. Fields.
In newspapers
This list is incomplete - you can help MandrakeWiki by expanding it.
Title | Period | From | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Evansville Courier and Press | January 3, 1983 to October 29, 1983 | Evansville, Indiana | dailies |
The News Herald | -1983 | Lake County | Sundays |
Pacific Stars and Strips | January 3, 1983 to August 16, 1983 | Tokyo | dailies |